South Carolina Green Party v. South Carolina State Election Comm'n, 09-1915.
[…] Ten days later, he filed a similar statement with the Working Families Party.

On May 3, 2008, Platt filed an additional statement of candidacy with the Green Party. That same day, the Green Party chose Platt as its nominee during a state convention. On May 10, 2008, the Working Families Party chose Platt as its nominee.

On June 10, 2008, Platt lost the Democratic Party primary election. After Platt's loss in the primary, the South Carolina State Election Commission (the Election Commission) notified Platt that based on South Carolina's sore-loser statute, S.C.Code § 7-11-10, his name could not appear on the ballot for the general election as the nominee for the Green Party or for the Working Families Party. The statute provides, in relevant part:

[N]o person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election....

S.C.Code § 7-11-10.