Hodgson v. Board of County Com'rs, Hennepin County
[…] Beal v. Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444, 97 S.Ct. 2366, 2371, 53 L.Ed.2d 464 (1977) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396, 1396a(a)(10)). A further objective is that policies governing eligibility be in the "best interests" of the recipient. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19); 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(11) (1978). 9

Third, the statute stipulates that the medical assistance made available to a medically needy person be "equal in amount, duration, and scope" to that made available to all other medically needy persons in his or her particular category. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(ii). See Roe v. Casey, 464 F.Supp. 487, 494 (E.D.Pa.1978).

Finally, regulation 42 C.F.R. § 440.230 provides that:

(b) Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.

(c)(1) The medicaid agency may not (arbitrarily) deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under §§ 440.210 (for the categorically needy) and 440.220 (for the medically needy) to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.

(2) The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on (such criteria as) medical necessity or on utilization control procedures. 10

Plaintiffs argue that Minnesota must subsidize the medically necessary abortions of those women who otherwise qualify for medical assistance. This argument rests on two separate lines of statutory interpretation.