State v. Bashor, 14542
[…] In the present case the defendant moved for a change of place of trial based on inflammatory pretrial publicity and general bias against him in Toole County. Defendant and the State each submitted affidavits on the matter, and a hearing was held on the motion in District Court. The judge reserved his ruling on the issue pending the outcome of voir dire examination, at the conclusion of which he denied defendant's motion. Defendant contends this denial constituted reversible error.

Section 46-13-203(1), MCA, provides that a defendant "may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in such county." A motion for change of venue is addressed to the discretion of the trial court, and a denial is not reversible error in the absence of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Kirkaldie (1978), Mont., 587 P.2d 1298, 1303, 35 St.Rep. 1532, 1537; State v.