Texaco Inc. v. Department of Energy
[…] But in its present posture, this is not such a case.

The complaint in this case challenges the interim adjustment relief granted to Corco. The district court, however, did not reach the merits of that decision and order. It stopped short of the merits, holding only that FERC erred in refusing to hear plaintiffs' objections to the interim decision and order. For purposes of this appeal, then, the only "agency action" being challenged is the "inaction" of FERC in refusing to entertain plaintiffs' appeals. That inaction was based on FERC's reading of Section 504(b)(1) of the DOE Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7194(b)(1), which provides:

If any person is aggrieved or adversely affected by a denial of a request for adjustment under subsection (a) of this section such person may request a review of such denial by the Commission and may obtain judicial review in accordance with this subchapter when such a denial becomes final.