Greenwood v. Compucredit Corp., C 08-04878 CW.
[…] the national class because the CROA contains specific provisions disallowing any waiver of a consumer's right to sue in court for CROA violations.2 Each credit repair organization is required to (1) inform the consumer of his or her right to sue, (2) provide such information to the consumer in a separate document containing a verbatim copy of an eight-paragraph text specified by Congress, which enumerates the "right to sue," (3) obtain from the consumer a signature confirming receipt of such information and (4) keep such signed confirmations on file for two years from the date of signing. 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a)-(c). The written disclosure specifically states that consumers "have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act." 15 U.S.C. § 1679c (emphasis added). This disclosure document must be provided to every consumer "before any contract or agreement between the consumer and the credit repair organization is executed." Id. § 1679c(a). The CROA contains a non-waiver provision, which states:

Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter— (1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.