Cook v. Rockwell Int'l Corp.
[…] Reynolds & Reynolds Co., 459 F.3d 1044, 1048 (10th Cir.2006). This appeal involves two jurisdictional issues: whether the district court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this action and whether the district court entered an appealable final judgment.

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

This court sua sponte raised the issue of whether the district court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this action.4 The court's concern arose from the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), which provides: “With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place ... shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy.” At first glance, the statute appears to require proof of a “nuclear incident” 5 to permit federal subject matter jurisdiction over a PAA action.