Mendez v. Brady
[…] Defendants submitted records of flats picked and hours worked for the 1980 and 1982 seasons. According to these records, all of the plaintiffs for whom defendants kept records earned at least minimum wage. In fact, according to defendants' records, every blueberry picker in 1980 and 1982 earned at least minimum wage for every hour worked on defendants' piece rate basis of compensation. However, plaintiffs challenge the accuracy of defendants' records with respect to the number of hours worked by each plaintiff.

29 C.F.R. § 500.80 lists the payroll information an employer of migrant workers must maintain:

"(a) Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer and agricultural association which employs any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker shall make and keep the following records with respect to each worker, including the name, permanent address, and Social Security number:
(1) The basis on which wages are paid;
(2) The number of piecework units earned, if paid on a piecework basis;
(3) The number of hours worked;
(4) The total pay period earnings;
(5) The specific sums withheld and the purpose of each sum withheld; and
(6) The net pay."

I have carefully reviewed defendants' records in light of other evidence introduced in this case and agree that they are unreliable with respect to the hours worked by each plaintiff. The 1980 records are inadequate and/or unreliable regarding hours worked for the...

To continue reading