Greathouse v. Rhodes, Docket No. 214434.
[…] The trial court ruled that plaintiff could not use the material for this purpose because § 2955 applied only to "scientific opinions" and issues concerning the standard of care, unlike those pertaining to proximate cause, did not involve scientific opinion.

Following the presentation of proofs, the jury returned a verdict for defendants.

II

Plaintiff first argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to strike Dr. Rhodes' family practice experts because they were not qualified under M.C.L. § 600.2169(1)(a); MSA 27A.2169(1)(a) to testify regarding the appropriate standard of care. Subsection 2169(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:

(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff contends that because Rhodes is a "specialist who is board certified" in general surgery, subsection 2169(1)(a) requires that his standard of care experts also be specialists who are board-certified in general surgery.