State v. Delmarter
[…] Both motions were denied.

Defendant appealed only the conviction of attempted theft in the first degree. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Delmarter, 23 Wash.App. 1024 (1979). We granted defendant's petition for review in which defendant seeks a remand of the case with instructions to reduce the grade of the conviction to attempted theft in the third degree.

Defendant was convicted of attempted theft in the first degree under RCW 9A.28.020(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

(Italics ours.) Theft is defined in RCW 9A.56.020 as follows:

(1) "Theft" means:

(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ...