Holy Spirit Ass'n for Unification of World Christianity v. Tax Commission of City of New York
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed:

It is clear, however, that any competent and relevant proof petitioner may have, bearing on the triable issue here presented and showing that any of the underlying material on which the Commission based its determination has no basis in fact, would be admissible. (5 N.Y.2d at 65, 177 N.Y.S.2d at 491, 152 N.E.2d at 517.) 7

With respect to the case at bar, CPLR § 7804(h) provides:

If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith. Where the proceeding was transferred to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried by a referee or at a trial term of the supreme court and the verdict, report or decision rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and the order thereon made by, the appellate division.

That provision would seem to authorize the Appellate Division to remand for trial of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Holy Spirit Ass'n for Unification of World Christianity v. Tax Commission of City of New York
    • United States