Lankford v. Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, 79-1158
[…] See United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972). Accordingly, we conclude that the provision for judicial review contained in § 3759(a) is inapplicable to the Benefits Act. Thus, while § 3759(a) is chapterwide in scope, it provides only for review of denials of "applications" or "plans" submitted by "applicants" or "grantees." 1 The Act involves none of these.

Further, it is clear that the provision that a section is to have chapterwide application does not automatically render it applicable to the Act. Section 3751, part of the same subchapter as § 3759, gives the LEAA general rulemaking power. It also purports to apply chapterwide. Nonetheless, § 3796c, part of the Act, grants the agency such rulemaking power "as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." Thus, while the Act amends the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, Congress apparently...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • U.S. v. Gaggi
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 21 January 1987