State v. Navarro
[…] M.R.Evid. 1004 advisers' note; Field & Murray, Maine Evidence pp. 418-19 (1987).

Degen, 552 A.2d at 4. In this case, the State properly points out that at no point did Navarro question the accuracy of the photocopies of the chemist's notes or his underlying analysis. We accordingly conclude that the error was harmless. See M.R.Crim.P. 52(a).

B. The Certificate

We agree with Navarro that the admission of the certificate was error. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1112 (1983) provides in relevant part that:

1. A laboratory which receives a drug or substance from a law enforcement officer ... for analysis as a scheduled drug shall, if it is capable of so doing, analyze the same as requested, and shall issue a certificate stating the results of such analysis. Such certificate ... shall be admissible in evidence in any court of the State of Maine, and shall be prima facie evidence that the composition, quality and quantity of the drug or substance are as stated therein, unless with 10 days written notice to the prosecution, the defendant requests that a qualified witness testify as to such composition, quality and quantity[,]

17-A M.R.S.A. § 1112 (1983) (emphasis added). Navarro filed a timely motion to have the State produce a qualified witness.

The statutory language is clear.