On Behalf Of Those Similarly Situated v. The City Of N.Y.
[…] Any person who is receiving or has received, within the previous ten years, public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this article, and who wins a lottery prize of six hundred dollars or more shall reimburse the [state department of social services] from the winnings, for all such public assistance benefits paid to such person during the previous ten years; provided, however, that such crediting to the department shall in no event exceed fifty percent of the amount of the lottery prize.

N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 131-r. To enforce this obligation, § 131-r directs the state commissioner of social services to “enter into an agreement with the director of the lottery, pursuant to [N.Y. Tax L. § 1613-b], for the crediting of lottery prizes against public assistance benefits.” Id.; see also N.Y. Tax L. § 1613-b (directing the state Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance to coordinate the crediting of lottery prizes pursuant to N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 131-r).