USA v. Begay
[…] Id. § 14071(g). The Wetterling Act required convicted sex offenders to register their addresses with states, which would then relay this information to the FBI, establishing a national database of sex offender data. See id. § 14071(b)(2). The Wetterling Act also required states, pursuant to a 1996 amendment known as “Megan's Law,” to “release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, ... includ[ing] maintenance of an Internet site containing such information that is available to the public.” Id. § 14071(e)(2). As a result of the Wetterling Act, by 2000, all fifty states and the District of Columbia had both sex offender registration systems and community notification programs.