U.S. v. Marcano-Garcia, MARCANO-GARCIA
[…] We find no merit in either of these arguments. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1116(b), incorporated by sections 1201 and 112, a "foreign official" is defined as "any person of foreign nationality who is duly notified to the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign government . . . and who is in the United States on official business." The evidence at trial established that the Honorary Consul was a Chilean national and that he had been notified to the United States Department of State as a consular representative of the Chilean government.