Moore v. Com.
[…] Upon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from custody.

Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) (emphasis added). The statute also sets forth several exceptions to this general rule, providing that an officer may effectuate a warrantless arrest, pursuant to Code § 19.2-82, if: (1) "any such person shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act," or (2) "if any person is believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a summons . . . or . . . to be likely to cause harm to himself or to any other person. . . ." Code § 19.2-74(A)(1).