State, Dept. of Educ. v. Glasser
[…] Gen., and Joseph C. Mellichamp, III, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., Sydney H. McKenzie, III, General Counsel, and Barbara J. Staros, Deputy General Counsel, Tallahassee, for appellant.

A. Lamar Matthews, Jr., Jeanne S. Medawar, and Arthur S. Hardy of Matthews, Hutton & Eastmoore, P.A., Sarasota, for appellees.

Claire L. Hamner of Dickinson, Gibbons, Shields, Partridge, Dahlgren & Collins, P.A., Sarasota, for Sarasota Classified/Teachers Ass'n, amicus curiae.

PER CURIAM.

The appellant, State of Florida, Department of Education (DOE), challenges the trial court's order declaring section 236.25(1), Florida Statutes (1989), and section 1, item 509 of chapter 91-193, Laws of Florida, unconstitutional. We affirm.

Section 236.25(1) provides in part: "In addition to the required local effort millage levy, each school board may levy a nonvoted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may levy...." This section further provides that the annual millage rate prescribed shall not exceed the lesser of 1.6 mills or 25 per cent of the required local effort millage.