Lee Ward v. L. Ryan
[…] Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972).

Inmates forfeit many of their traditional rights to property. See Givens v. Ala. Dep't of Corr., 381 F.3d 1064, 1068 (11th Cir.2004). And inmates did not have a protected property interest in their wages at common law. See Calero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 682, 94 S.Ct. 2080, 40 L.Ed.2d 452 (1974). The Supreme Court of Arizona has recognized, however, that Arizona created a protected property interest in inmate wages by statute. See Zuther v. State, 199 Ariz. 104, 14 P.3d 295, 302 (2000); Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 31-254(A) (“Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work ... shall receive for the prisoner's work the compensation that the director determines.”). It is thus undisputed that Ward has a protected property interest in his prison wages.

Nonetheless, courts have consistently held that such statutes granting inmates a protected property interest in their wages may also limit and define the contours of such interest. See, e.g., Washlefske v.