Health Systems Agency v. Stroube
[…] Id.

To facilitate the Commissioner's determination, the Department shall convene an informal fact-finding conference if "necessary." Id. The Department's guidelines provide that the Department will conduct an informal fact-finding conference if the Division of Certificate of Public Need has recommended denial of the application, if a regional health planning agency has recommended denial of the application, or if a person has challenged the application by seeking to show good cause as provided in Code § 32.1-102.6(G). The General Assembly designated that the parties to the case before the Commissioner "shall include only the applicant, any person showing good cause, any third-party payor providing health care insurance or prepaid coverage . . . or the health planning agency if its recommendation was to deny the application." Code § 32.1-102.6(D).2

Following this procedure, the Commissioner reviews the application and may only issue a certificate if the applicant has demonstrated a public need for the project.