Health Systems Agency v. Stroube
[…] The Commissioner has the discretion to approve all or part of an application, but the Commissioner's decision to approve the issuance of a certificate of need must be consistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan, with limited statutory exceptions. Id. In considering an application, the Commissioner is required to evaluate twenty factors, including "[t]he recommendation and the reasons therefor of the appropriate health planning agency." Code § 32.1-102.3(B)(1).

During the administrative proceeding, only the applicant has the authority to extend any of the time periods. Code § 32.1-102.6(I). If the Commissioner does not make a determination within forty-five days of the close of the record, the Commissioner must notify the applicants and anyone seeking to show good cause that the application "shall be deemed approved 25 calendar days after expiration of such 45-calendar-day period," unless the hearing officer conducting the fact-finding conference permits the Commissioner to rule within the twenty-five-day grace period. Code § 32.1-102.6(E)(6). If the Commissioner does not act after forty-five days, any competing applicant may petition for immediate injunctive relief, naming "as respondents the Commissioner and all parties to the case." Code § 32.1-102.6(E)(8). Otherwise, after seventy days of the closing of the record, if the Commissioner has not made a determination whether a public need exists, the application will be deemed approved and the "certificate shall be granted." Code § 32.1-102.6(E)(7). A "deemed approval" is to be construed as a case decision and "subject to judicial review on appeal as the Commissioner's case decision." Code § 32.1-102.6(F).

II.