U.S. v. Farris
[…] Christine McKenna, Asst. U. S. Atty., Seattle, Wash., for the U. S.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington.

Before BROWNING, CHOY and KENNEDY, Circuit Judges.

CHOY, Circuit Judge:

Appellants attack their convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1955 on the ground that their large-scale gambling businesses on Indian trust land did not violate state law, and on other grounds. We affirm.

I. Background: The Law

Enacted as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section

(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which

(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted ;

(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and