Washington State Farm Bureau v. Marshall
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 213(c) (prior to 1974 amendments). 1974 amendments to the Act prohibited virtually all employment of children under age 12 in subject agricultural employment. Pub.L.No. 93-259, 88 Stat. 55 (amending 29 U.S.C. § 213(c)(1)). In 1977 Congress amended the provisions so as to authorize the Secretary of Labor to issue waivers permitting the employment of 10 and 11 year-olds as hand harvesters for short-season crops. 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(c)(4) (1979), as amended by Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1977, Pub.L.No. 95-151, § 8, 91 Stat. 1245. The granting of any such waiver was conditioned, however, upon the Secretary's finding, based on objective data submitted by the applicant, that "the level and type of pesticides and other chemicals used would not have an adverse effect on the health or well-being of the individuals to whom the waiver would apply." 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(c)(4)(A)(iii) (1979). 2