Holt, In Interest of
[…] It is understood, I believe, and will counsel so stipulate that I, a Magistrate from the Fifth Judicial District may continue to hear the case at this time and rule on the evidence and then from the transcript made today together with the transcript of the first half of the proceedings, Judge Smith will then make a ruling. Will counsel so stipulate?

(Counsel for State): On behalf of the State of Idaho and the petitioner, I will so stipulate.

(Counsel for appellant): I'm actually the one that suggested that procedure so I would so stipulate also."

I.C. § 1-2213 provides:

"(1) Appeals from final judgments of the magistrate's division shall be taken and heard in the manner prescribed by law or rule. (2) Unless otherwise provided by law or rule, a district court judge shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse, remand or modify the judgment; provided, that the district judge in his discretion, may remand the case for a new trial with such instructions as he may deem necessary or he may direct that the case be tried de novo before him. " (Emphasis added.)

I.R.C.P. 83(b) provides in pertinent part:

"Magistrate appeals Judicial review. All appeals from the magistrate's division shall be heard by the district court as an appellate proceeding unless the district court orders a trial de novo ...."