Conoco, Inc. v. Hodel
[…] In computing the ten-year period referred to in the preceding sentence, periods of time prior to the date of enactment shall not be counted.

Pub.L. No. 94-377, § 3 (1976), codified at 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(2)(A) (1982) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs urge the opening portion of the first sentence of Section 2, reading "The Secretary shall not issue a lease or leases under the terms of this Act...." means "The Secretary shall not issue a coal lease or leases under the terms of this Act...." Plaintiffs buttress their position by noting that the word "lease" as used in the remainder of the sentence refers to "coal lease," and therefore when "lease" is first used in the sentence it must