State v. Perkins, 99-1924-CR.
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty on the count of intentional threat to a judge. The defendant filed a motion for postconviction relief, which the circuit court denied. The court of appeals affirmed the order of the circuit court.

II

¶ 11. The State argues that the defendant has waived the right to seek review of any error in the jury instructions because the defendant failed to object to the jury instructions at trial. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides that "[f]ailure to object at the conference [about jury instructions] constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."4

[1]

¶ 12. We agree with the State that the defendant has waived his right of review of any allegedly erroneous jury instruction.