Andrulis v. Levin Const. Corp.
[…] Under the mandate of the Court of Special Appeals, that factual issue would be determined on remand. 3

B

Under the common law of Maryland, except in unusual circumstances, " 'there is no implied warranty in the sale of a completed residence.' " Thomas v. Cryer, 251 Md. 725, 726, 248 A.2d 795, 795 (1969) (quoting Allen v. Wilkinson, 250 Md. 395, 398, 243 A.2d 515, 517 (1968)). The General Assembly responded to the absence of warranties by Chapter 151 of the Acts of 1970 which, as amended, is now Title 10, Subtitle 2, "Express and Implied Warranties." Section 10-203(a), in its aspects relevant to the issue before us, has been substantially unchanged since its enactment in 1970. Those relevant parts read:

"[I]n every sale, warranties are implied that, at the time of the delivery of the deed to a completed improvement or at the time of completion of an improvement not completed when the deed is delivered, the improvement is:

(1) Free from faulty materials;

(2) Constructed according to sound engineering standards;

(3) Constructed in a workmanlike manner; and

(4) Fit for habitation."

Definitions for the subtitle, as originally enacted, provided that " '[i]mprovements' includes all fixtures and structures attached to realty IN THE NATURE OF PRIVATE DWELLING UNITS." The capitalized words were added to the definition in the course of passage of Chapter 151.