State v. Piller, 2
[…] The trial court, in granting the motion to suppress, found that there was no evidence suggesting that appellees would use a weapon against the police or that they had violent or assaultive propensities, and that there was no compliance with the requirements of A.R.S. Sec. 13-3891, in that there was insufficient evidence to support a belief that the officers would be refused admittance at the time they entered appellees' residence.

The right of an officer to force entry into a building in order to effect an arrest is set forth in A.R.S. Sec. 13-3891:

"An officer, in order to make an arrest either by virtue of a warrant, or when authorized to make such an arrest for a felony without a warrant, as provided in Sec. 13-3883, may break open a door or window of any building in which the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be, if the officer is refused admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose."

There is no question that Officer Peterson announced his authority and purpose. Appellees did not expressly deny admittance. However, refusal may be implied from the circumstances. State v. Brady, 105 Ariz. 592, 469 P.2d 77 (1970); State v. Bates, 120 Ariz. 561, 587 P.2d 747 (1978).