In re J.S.L.
[…] The trial court made the following finding of fact:

(6) Upon conclusion of all the evidence as to adjudication the Court recessed for the purpose of reviewing the substantial medical records of the mother offered into evidence by the Guardian ad Litem. Following review of the medical records of [respondent mother] and the other evidence presented the Court is convinced that [she] has experienced substantial problems with abuse of prescription drugs and illegal controlled substances since 1996.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-44.1 (2005) provides:

Copies or originals of hospital medical records shall not be held inadmissible in any court action or proceeding on the grounds that they lack certification, identification, or authentication, and shall be received as evidence if otherwise admissible, in any court or quasi-judicial proceeding, if they have been tendered to the presiding judge or designee by the custodian of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
131 cases
  • In re C-R.D.G.
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • September 4, 2018
    ...other grounds by In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 614 S.E.2d 489 (2005).