Com. v. McElroy
[…] Boyer, 455 Pa. 283, 286, 314 A.2d 317, 318 (1974) (footnote omitted). (Emphasis added.)

Both Swanger, supra, and Murray, supra, were decided when the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.S.A. § 1221(b), permitted police officers to stop a motor vehicle, despite no outward indication that the vehicle or its driver was in violation of the Code. The purpose of those decisions was to require the government to have "specific facts justifying the intrusion", before the police may single out an automobile for a stop. Swanger, 307 A.2d at 878.

In response to those decisions, the Legislature enacted 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308, Investigation by police officers, which, in pertinent part, provides:

(b) Authority of police officers.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking motor vehicles or drivers or has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purposes of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. (Emphasis added.)

Since the enactment of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308, this court has, in most instances, used the standard of "articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of [the Vehicle Code]", as set forth in the statute, to assess whether a traffic stop was legal.