Eller v. Shova
[…] Under our interpretation, corporate officers, executives, and supervisors could be sued as coemployees for acts of gross negligence. We stated in Streeter that we believed section 440.11(1) "to be an unambiguous statement of the legislature's desire to impose liability on all employees who act with gross negligence with respect to their fellow employees, regardless of the grossly negligent employee's corporate status." 509 So.2d at 270.

As a result of our decision in Streeter, in 1988 the legislature again amended section 440.11(1). As amended, section 440.11(1) provides as follows:

The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or the legal representative thereof in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow servant, that the employee assumed the risk of the employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee. The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer shall extend as well to each employee of the employer when such employee is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and the injured employee is entitled to receive benefits under this chapter. Such fellow-employee...

To continue reading

Request your trial
76 cases
  • Kasischke v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • July 10, 2008
    ...So.2d 526, 530 (Fla. 1997); M.P. v. State, 682 So.2d 79, 82 (Fla. 1996); Via v. Putnam, 656 So.2d 460, 463 (Fla. 1995); Eller v.