Hughes v. Boston Scientific Corp..
[…] which the device may have caused or contributed to a death or “serious injury,” or malfunctioned in such a way that would likely cause or contribute to death or serious injury if the malfunction recurred. 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a).2 The term “serious injury” is defined in the MDR regulations as “an injury or illness that is life-threatening, results in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure or necessitates medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure.” 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 803.3. The term “malfunction” is defined to mean “the failure of a device to meet its performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended,” with performance specification defined to “include all claims made in the labeling for the device,” and intended performance defined as “the intended use for which the device is labeled or marketed ....” 21 § C.F.R. 803.3.