Maxtone-Graham v. Burtchaell
[…] This is because the interviewees, although they strongly support elective abortion, have, at the same time, insisted on keeping their identities secret; recordation of the transfer agreements would deny this promised anonymity because their names would be on file in the United States Copyright Office as a public record.

Defendants interpret 17 U.S.C. § 301(a), enacted as part of the 1976 Copyright Act as having the effect of making the Old Copyright Act provisions inapplicable to suits brought under the 1976 Act. Section 301(a) provides that:

On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished; are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.

As the final sentence of this section suggests, and the Committee Report confirms, Congress included this provision to limit pre-existing state copyright protection schemes, and to make clear their intention to create a single Federal system for copyright protection.