Rowley v. Board of Ed. of Hendrick Hudson Central School Dist.
[…] Third, in view of the paucity of evidence supporting the district court's findings, I believe the court erred in considering crucial hearsay affidavits that were not properly a part of the state administrative record or in evidence before it without giving the defendants an opportunity to cross-examine the affiants and offer rebuttal proof.

First a bit of undisputed background. The Education for All Handicapped Children Act of 1975, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401, et seq. (the "Act"), obligates state and local educational agencies, as a condition to receiving federal grants under the Act, to develop "(18) The term 'free appropriate public education' means special education and related services which (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge, (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency, (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved, and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(a)(5) of this title."

and submit to the United States Commissioner of Education, a policy and procedure that will insure handicapped students a "free appropriate public education," 20 U.S.C. § 1412(1), 1 which is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(18) as follows:

See also 45 C.F.R. § 121a.4.

A "special education" is defined, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(16), as follows:

"(16) The term 'special education' means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents or guardians, to meet the unique needs of a handicapped child, including classroom instruction, instruction in physical education, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions." (Emphasis added).

See also 45 C.F.R. § 121a.14.

"Related services" are defined, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(17), as follows:

"(17) The term 'related services' means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, and medical and counseling services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a handicapped child to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of handicapping conditions in children."

See also 45 C.F.R. § 121a.13.