Gonzalez v. U.S. Dept. of Commerce Nat. Oceanic, Civil Action No. 1:06-CV-105.
[…] (Id.). The ALJ granted a hearing on NOVAs 50027 and 43022, however, after finding that the request was timely for both. (Id.).

On May 31, 2006, the same ALJ issued an Order denying Respondents' Request for Reconsideration, holding, inter alia, that the respondents did not have a right to a hearing on the two NIDPs (i.e., the permit sanctions related to NOVAs 1412 and 30369) because they had had a previous opportunity to participate as a party in an administrative hearing on the underlying NOVAs pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 904.304(b), which provides:

There will be no opportunity for a hearing if, with respect to the violation that forms the basis for the NIDP, the permit holder had a previous opportunity to participate as a party in an administrative or judicial hearing, whether or not the permit holder did participate, and whether such a hearing was held.

In the case of these two NIDPs, no hearings on the underlying NOVAs were held because Mr. Gonzalez failed to timely request them. (See Doc. No. 1 Ex. A at 7-9).