Carothers v. Rice, 78-3366
[…] Vanderboom v. Sexton, 422 F.2d 1233, 1237-38 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 852, 91 S.Ct. 47, 27 L.Ed.2d 90 (1970). If a plaintiff could bring his federal securities claim under state common law, but could not bring any such claim under state blue sky law, the state blue sky law could hardly be said to bear the closest resemblance to the federal statute.

Kentucky's Blue Sky Law is largely drawn from the Uniform Securities Act (U.S.A.). Appellants argue a cause of action for defrauded sellers can be implied both from the language adopted and from the language not adopted from that Act.

Section 292.320(1) is almost an exact copy of U.S.A. § 101, which provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,

(2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

The comments to § 101 explain that § 101 is taken substantially from rule 10b-5, which was modeled after § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (1933 Act). 1 Implied remedies under rule 10b-5 have been extended only to defrauded purchasers and defrauded sellers. See Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 95 S.Ct. 1917, 44 L.Ed.2d 539 (1975); Gaudin v. KDI Corp., supra, 576 F.2d at 711.