Carothers v. Rice, 78-3366
[…] I.

Section 413.120(12) provides that an "action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake" shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued.

Section 292.320(1) provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;