Carothers v. Rice, 78-3366
[…] Equitable Life Assurance Society of United States, 542 F.2d 990, 993 (7th Cir. 1976) (court concluded defrauded sellers had a remedy under Illinois Blue Sky Law as legislature originally had enacted subsection (h) precluding implied remedies but then repealed it).

Further, Kentucky intended its blue sky law to be coordinated with federal securities acts. Section 292.530 provides that the blue sky law "shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Salgado v. Piedmont Capital Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • December 30, 1981