Federal Election Commission v. Lance
[…] See id. In the circumstances of the case, we agree with the Higginbotham court that "it would be unjust ... to refuse to consider the new argument." Id. See also Milhouse v. Levi, 548 F.2d 357, 363 (D.C.Cir.1976); United States v. Jones, 527 F.2d 817, 819 (D.C.Cir.1975).

Federal Election Commission v. Lance, 617 F.2d 365, 374 (5th Cir. 1980).

The panel went on to hold, however, that it lacked jurisdiction to resolve the constitutional question:

Nevertheless, there is an additional bar to this panel's considering Lance's first amendment argument. Section 437h(a) of the FECA provides: "The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc." Congress's obvious intent in enacting this section was to deprive district courts and panels of the circuit courts of appeals of jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality of the FECA. In our view, the outcome of the present appeal depends on the resolution of the question of the constitutionality of section 441b, which is, of course, part of the FECA. Therefore, we must submit this case to the en banc court for resolution of the first amendment issue.

Id. at 374.

II

Section 437h(a), the statutory provision under which the panel presented this case to the en banc court, is an extraordinary piece of legislation. Subsection (a) provides:

The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President of the United States may institute such actions in the appropriate ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Jones v. City of Lubbock
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • March 5, 1984
    ...systems to insulate them from attack. Most frequently, the vagueness standard has applied to penal statutes.