Swan v. Stoneman
[…] On May 27, before the court had ruled on Swan's class certification motion, Swan died.

The Motion to Dismiss and the Decision Below

Immediately after Swan's death, the Commissioner moved to dismiss the action on the grounds that Swan's death rendered his action moot and that both Swan and the proposed intervenors had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. The exhaustion contention was based on provisions of the Vermont statutes which make available to disappointed applicants a hearing before the Vermont Human Services Board (the "Board"). Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 3, § 3091 (Supp.1979). Section 3091(a) provides as follows:

An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits or social services from the department of rehabilitation ... may file a request for a fair hearing with the human services board. An opportunity for a fair hearing will be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because his claim for assistance, benefits or services is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; or because he is aggrieved by any other agency action affecting his receipt of assistance, benefits or services ...; or because he is aggrieved by agency policy...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Onosamba-Ohindo v. Barr, 1:20-CV-00290 EAW
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • 2 September 2020