Board of Pension Trustees of City General Employees Pension Plan v. Vizccaino, 93-1352
[…] E.g., Jackson v. Consolidated Government, City of Jacksonville, 225 So.2d 497 (Fla.1969). Anna argues that the anti-alienation clause of the City's Pension Plan was impliedly repealed by the subsequent adoption of sections 61.075, 61.076 and 222.21, Florida Statutes. We are unable to agree.

We fail to see the relevance of section 222.21, Florida Statutes (1991), to the issue involved here. That section is a part of title XV, entitled "Homestead and Exemptions," and of chapter 222 thereunder, entitled "Method of Setting Apart Homestead and Exemptions." Section 222.21(2) provides merely that, while sums payable to a debtor from an ERISA-qualified plan are generally exempt from creditors' claims, they are "not exempt from the claims of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order." Sec. 222.21(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (1991). There is certainly nothing about this statute which is so irreconcilable with the anti-alienation clause of the City's Pension Plan as to manifest a clear legislative intent to repeal that clause.