Blount–hill v. Zelman
[…] Id. § 3314.02(C)(1).

Authorized sponsors may include the state or local board of education, certain tax-exempt entities, the governing board of any educational service center, or authorities designated by a state university board. Id. Interested parties may establish a community school by converting an existing public school, or creating a new school in a “challenged school district,” so long as an authorized sponsor agrees to enter into a contract. Id. § 3314.02(C). The statute defines a “challenged school district” as “mean[ing] any of the following: (a) A school district that is part of the pilot project area; (b) A school district that is either in a state of academic emergency or in a state of academic watch under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code; [or] (c) A big eight school district,” which the statute defines as a district meeting certain numerical thresholds. See id. §§ 3314.02(A)(3)–(4).