Falstaff Brewing Corp. re: Narragansett Brewery Fire, Matter of
[…] The sole issue on appeal is a question of law: Does § 14-1-66 authorize the release of a juvenile's police records to the victim of a crime? For the reasons stated herein, we are of the opinion that § 14-1-66 reveals a clear legislative intent to allow release of a juvenile's police record to a victim.

II Discussion

The Family Court justice, in a bench decision, interpreted § 14-1-66 as allowing release of the police record of a juvenile in addition to release of that juvenile's name and address. Resolution of the issue in the instant case, therefore, requires the statutory construction of § 14-1-66.

Section 14-1-66 provides in pertinent part:

"Application by victim to obtain name of juvenile.--Upon written motion by the victim of a crime or his attorney, the family court may, in its discretion, and upon good cause shown, divulge the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime solely for the purpose of allowing the victim to commence a civil action against the juvenile and/or his parents to recover for damages sustained as a result of said crime * * *."

Well-established canons of statutory construction delegate to this court the function and duty as final arbiter on questions of statutory construction. Krikorian v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 606 A.2d 671, 675 (R.I.1992); D'Ambra v.