Amnesty Int'l U.S. v. Clapper, Docket No. 09–4112–cv.
[…] A FISC judge who approved an application was required to enter an individualized ex parte order that specified (among other things): the identity, if known, or a description of the target; the nature and location of the places to be monitored; the type of information sought to be acquired; the means of surveillance, and the time period for which surveillance was approved. Id. § 1805(c)(1). The order also had to direct the government to follow the approved minimization procedures. Id. § 1805(c)(2)(A). During the authorized surveillance period, the FISC could monitor compliance with these minimization procedures “by reviewing the circumstances under which information concerning United States persons was acquired, retained, or disseminated.” Id. § 1805(d)(3).

B. Surveillance Authorization Procedures After the FAA