Natural Res. Def. Council Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency, 08–72288.
[…] Id. § 51.1009(d). The rule details the specific calculations that correspond to a straight-line decrease in emissions from the emissions level in the base year to the target emissions level in the attainment year. Id. § 51.1009(f).

C. Transportation Projects and Transportation Plans

The Clean Air Act requires that all federally funded transportation projects and transportation plans “conform” to the applicable SIP. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1), (2). Section 7506(c)(1) provides:

Conformity to an implementation plan means—

(A) conformity to an implementation plan's purpose of eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the national ambient air quality standards and achieving expeditious attainment of such standards; and

(B) that such activities will not—

(i) cause or contribute to any new violation of any standard in any area;

(ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area; or

(iii) delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area.

Those statutory requirements apply as soon as the state submits its SIP to the EPA for approval (and continue to apply after EPA approval). Id. The EPA has an “affirmative responsibility” to ensure conformity. Id.