U.S. v. Faulkner
[…] ISSUE

Faulkner contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review.

This court must uphold the verdict if the evidence, considered in the light most favorable to the government as prevailing party, would permit a rational conclusion by the jury that the accused was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80, 62 S.Ct. 457, 469, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1942); United States v. Hughes, 626 F.2d 619, 626 (9th Cir. 1980).

18 U.S.C. § 659 provides, in pertinent part: "Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any ... motor-truck ... with intent to convert to his own use any goods ... which are a part of ... an interstate or foreign shipment" shall be guilty of an offense.

In enacting section 659 Congress sought to protect the channels of interstate commerce from interference. The statute must be construed broadly to accomplish this purpose.