State v. Gartner
[…] State v. Isham, 261 Neb. 690, 625 N.W.2d 511 (2001).

The decision to grant a motion for mistrial is within the discretion of the trial court and will be upheld on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. McLemore, 261 Neb. 452, 623 N.W.2d 315 (2001).

V. ANALYSIS

Gartner was charged with violation of § 28-511(1), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft if he or she takes, or exercises control over, movable property of another with the intent to deprive him or her thereof." Section 28-518 further provides, in relevant part:

(2) Theft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or more, but not over one thousand five hundred dollars.
(3) Theft constitutes a Class I misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is more than two hundred dollars, but less than five hundred dollars.
(4) Theft constitutes a Class II misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is two hundred dollars or less.
....
(8) In any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
1. DIRECTED VERDICT

Gartner's first assignment of error is that the district court erred in overruling his motion for directed verdict made at the end of the State's case in chief.