Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics Machinery
[…] ¶ 11. Image contends that when its president, Gregory Harm, left the Arlington plant on November 3, 1995, the parties had entered into an oral contract under which Image had agreed to buy, and Arlington had agreed to sell, the grinding machine for $10,000. Image points out that Arlington immediately began processing the order by issuing an "Estimate and Repair Order" to service the machine and a "Sales Information Sheet," which indicated that the machine had been sold, both documents being dated November 3rd. Image notes that under WIS. STAT. § 402.204(1), "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." In Image's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Schouten v. Jakubiak (In re Jakubiak)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • October 1, 2018
    ...845, 849 (Ct.