In re Approval of The Judicial Emergency Declared In the Dist. of Ariz..
[…] The continued judicial emergency commenced on February 20, 2011, and will conclude on February 19, 2012.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3174(d), the Judicial Council hereby submits to the Administrative Office: (1) the District of Arizona's application for a declaration of a judicial emergency, (2) a written report stating in detail the reasons for granting the application, and (3) a proposal for alleviating congestion in the district.

I. A Judicial Emergency Exists in the District of ArizonaA. 18 U.S.C. § 3174: the Judicial Emergency Provision

According to 18 U.S.C. § 3174(a), upon application by the district, the judicial council “shall evaluate the capabilities of the district, the availability of visiting judges from within and without the circuit, and make any recommendations it deems appropriate to alleviate calendar congestion resulting from the lack of resources.” If a judicial council finds no reasonably available remedy, it may declare a judicial emergency and suspend the 70–day time limit for a period up to one year, instead allowing up to 180 days before a trial must commence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3174(b).