U.S. v. Cormier, 80-5136
[…] Hence, we conclude that § 5502(c) of the Social Security Claims Manual reposed no right of adherence in a benefit recipient and that the Social Security Administration's denial of a preadjustment review, despite its offer to Cormier of such review and her acceptance of that offer, did not mandate dismissal of the information by the court below.

Sufficiency of Evidence

Cormier's second ground of appeal is that insufficient evidence supported her conviction. 42 U.S.C. § 408, under which Cormier was convicted, provides:

Whoever ... (d) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any payment under this subchapter ... conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is authorized ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

Recently, in United States v. Phillips, 600 F.2d 535, 536 (5th Cir. 1979), we defined the government's burden in proving "fraudulent intent" under § 408(d):

First, the government must show that the defendant knew that he was legally obligated to disclose certain information.