Dart Containerline Co., Ltd. v. Federal Maritime Commission
[…] Seatrain Lines, Inc., 2 U.S.M.C. 699 (1943), modifying 2 U.S.M.C. 500 (1941); Sea-Land Services, Inc. v. South Atlantic and Caribbean Line, Inc. (SACL), 9 F.M.C. 338 (1966); Intermodal Service to Portland, Oregon, 17 F.M.C. 106 (1973).

Central to a ruling that sections 16 and 17 have been violated in a case involving diversion of cargo from a port is a finding that the diverted cargo originated from an area "naturally tributary" to the complaining port. The Commission based this concept of naturally tributary cargo at least in part upon the congressional policy articulated in section 8 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, 46 U.S.C. § 867 (1976), which speaks in terms of "territorial regions and zones tributary to ... ports" and which demands the investigation of any "matter that may tend to promote and encourage the use by vessels of ports adequate to care for the freight which would naturally pass through such ports...." See Port of New York Authority v. FMC, 429 F.2d 663, 668-70 (5th Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 401 U.S. 909, 91 S.Ct. 867, 27 L.Ed.2d 806 (1971).