Anolik v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Newport
[…] Section 42–46–1. We have previously expressly stated that the provisions of the Open Meetings Act “should be broadly construed and interpreted in the light most favorable to public access to achieve their remedial and protective purpose.” Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council of Rhode Island, 774 A.2d 820, 824 (R.I.2001). To that end, the Open Meetings Act requires that public bodies 3 give “written notice of their regularly scheduled meetings.” Section 42–46–6(a). The Open Meetings Act further provides that such bodies “shall give supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours before the date [of the meeting].” Section 42–46–6(b). With respect to that “supplemental written public notice,” the statute provides: