Sneeden v. City of Marion, Ill.
[…] "To exercise by its board of directors, or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; * * *." (Our italics.)

Under the amended Act of June 25, 1930, c. 604, 46 Stat. 809, 12 USCA § 90, which relates to depositories of public moneys and financial agents of the Government, it is provided that:

"Any association may, upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safe-keeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State."