NYS Health Maintenance Organization Conference v. Curiale
[…] Under Sec. 4317, all insurers doing business in New York's individual and small group markets, including HMOs, 5 must engage in open enrollment and community rating. 6 Presumably, with the field so leveled, individuals and small groups with higher risk factors--those who otherwise would be insured only by non-profit carriers--will choose to enroll for coverage with commercial insurers and HMOs, thereby reducing the financial strain on the Blues.

Likewise, Sec. 3233 is intended to stabilize the insurance market, particularly upon the impact of Sec. 4317, by reallocating resources and risks among insurers. 7 Specifically Sec. 3233 directs the Superintendent of Insurance to draft a regulation which "include[s] reinsurance or a pooling process involving insurer contributions to, or receipts from, a fund which shall be designed to share the risk of or equalize high cost claims, claims of high cost persons, cost variations among insurers and health maintenance organizations based upon demographic factors of the persons insured which correlate with such cost variations designed to protect insurers from disproportionate adverse risks of offering coverage to all applicants...." N.Y.Ins.Law Sec. 3233(c). 8 This provision is the legal root of Regulation 146 9 and the basis for the parties' dispute.